Down2earth Creations POPI Act Policy

Down2earth Creations is committed to ensuring the protection of personal information collected from clients in accordance with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI). This policy outlines our commitment to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of client information in order to build trust and confidence with our clients.

Collection of Personal Information:

  • Down2earth Creations will only collect personal information that is necessary for the provision of our landscaping services. This may include contact details, payment information, and any other information required for the completion of services.
  • We will collect personal information directly from clients and ensure they are aware of the purpose for which the information is being collected.

Use of Personal Information:

  • Personal information collected from clients will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected. This may include providing landscaping services, processing payments, and communicating with clients about upcoming projects.
  • We will not disclose or share personal information with third parties without the consent of the client, unless required by law.

Protection of Personal Information:

  • Down2earth Creations will take all necessary steps to ensure the security and protection of personal information collected from clients. This may include implementing security measures to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, or destruction of information.
  • We will only retain personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Access to Personal Information:

  • Clients have the right to request access to their personal information held by Down2earth Creations and request corrections or updates to be made if necessary.
  • We will respond to any requests for access or updates to personal information in a timely and transparent manner.

Compliance with POPI:

  • Down2earth Creations will ensure compliance with the POPI Act and any other relevant data protection laws. We will regularly review and update our policies and procedures to ensure ongoing compliance with the Act.

By engaging with Down2earth Creations for our landscaping services, clients are consenting to the collection, use, and protection of their personal information in accordance with this POPI policy. If clients have any questions or concerns about how their personal information is being handled, they can contact us at [email protected].

WhatsApp chat